Join POMS Members Search Renew Membership Update Profile Contact Us

Past Winners: Best Unpublished Paper Awards

Papers presented at the POMS' annual conference in a given year and those under review by Production and Operations Management were eligible for this award from 2001 to 2009. However, beginning in year 2010, the award are given for the best paper published in Production and Operations Management during the previous year. Papers are judged on overall quality with careful attention given to both relevance and rigor.

The affiliations of the winners listed below were at the time of winning the award. The hyper-link provided in the name of the winner points to her/his current affiliation.

2013: Assortment Planning for Vertically Differentiated Products, Production and Operations Management Vol. 21(2), 253-275.
         Xiajun Amy Pan, Warrington College of Business Administration, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida.
         Dorothee Honhon, School of Industrial Engineering, Technische Universiteit, Eindhoven, Netherlands.

2012: Regulatory Trade Risk and Supply Chain Strategy, Production and Operations Management Vol. 20(4), 522-540.
         Yimin Wang, W. P. Carey School of Business, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona.
         Wendell Gilland, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.
         Brian Tomlin, Tuck School of Business, Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire.

2011: Dynamic Assignment of Flexible Service Resources, Production and Operations Management Vol. 19(3), 279-304.
         Yalcin Akcay, College of Administrative Sciences and Economics, Koc¸ University, Istanbul, Turkey.
         Anant Balakrishnan, McCombs School of Business, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas.
         Susan H. Xu, Smeal College of Business, Penn State University, University Park, Pennsylvania.

2010: Co-opetition and Investment for Supply-Chain Resilience, Production and Operations Management 18(6), p 583-603.
         Nitin Bakshi, London Business School, London, U.K.
         Paul Kleindorfer, INSEAD, Fontainbleau, France.

2009: No Awards

2008: Multi-Period Remanufacturing Planning (First Place)
         Meltem Denizel, Faculty of Management, Sabanci University, Orhanli-Tuzla, Istanbul, Turkey.
         Mark Ferguson, College of Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
         Gilvan C. Souza, Robert H. Smith School of Business, University of Maryland, College Park, MD, U.S.A.

2008: Offshoring and the Location of Innovation (Second Place)
         Brian Fifarek, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
         Francisco Veloso, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
         Cliff Davidson, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.

2007: Efficient Take Back Legislation (First Place)
         Atalay Atasu, College of Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
         Miklos Sarvary, INSEAD , Fontainebleau, France
         Luk N. Van Wassenhove, INSEAD, Fontainbleau, France

2006: Category Captainship: Outsourcing Retail Category Management (First Place)
         Mumin Kurtulus, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, U.S. A.
         Beril Toktay, College of Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.

2006: How Should a Firm Manage Deteriorating Inventory? (Second Place - Tie)
         Mark Ferguson, College of Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
         Oded Koenigsberg, Graduate School of Business, Columbia University, New York, NY, U.S.A

2006: Inventory Signals (Second Place - Tie)
         Richard Kum-yew Lai, Harvard Business School, Boston, MA, U.S.A.

2005: The Effect of Competition on Recovery Strategies (First Place)
         Mark Ferguson, College of Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
         L. Beril Toktay, INSEAD, Fontainbleau, France

2005: You Scratch My Back, I Scratch Yours: The Mechanism of Round-way Outsourcing (Second Place -Tie)
         Bin Jiang, DePaul University, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.

2005: Managing Customer Outrage: Focus Organizational Learning Efforts on Service Failure or Recovery? (Second Place - Tie)
         Michael A. Lapre, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.

2004: An Analysis of Selection Criteria for Grocery Home Delivery and Effects of Operational Execution of Repeat Purchasing          (First Place - Tie)
         Kenneth K. Boyer, Eli Broad Grad. School of Management, Michigan State Univ., East Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
         Markham T. Frohlich, Kelly School of Business, Indiana University, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.

2004: Coordination of a Supply Chain with Risk-Averse Agents (First Place - Tie)
         Xianghua Gan, School of Management, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX, U.S.A.
         Suresh P. Sethi, School of Management, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX, U.S.A.
         Houmin Yan, School of Management, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX, U.S.A.

2004: The Effects of Just-in-Time/Lean Production Practices on Worker Job Stress (Second Place)
         Jannis Angelis, Cambridge University
         Robert Conti
         Cary Cooper, Lancaster University
         Brian Faragher
         Collin Gill

2003: Airline Performance Improvement Paths: Linking Trade-offs to Asset Frontiers (First Place)
        Michael A. Lapré, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
         Gary D. Scudder, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.

2003: Information Sharing to Improve Retail Product Freshness of Perishables (Second Place)
         Michael Ketzenberg, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO, U.S.A.

2002: The effects of severity of failure and customer loyalty on service recovery strategies (First Place)

         Christopher Craighead, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, NC, U.S.A.
         Kirk Karwan,University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
         Janis Miller, Clemson University, Clemson, SC, U.S.A.

2001: No Awards